Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how First Intuition treats personal data received about you when you visit the First Intuition website or contact us. Please read this privacy policy carefully, because by visiting or using this site or contracting with us, you agree to its terms. This Privacy Policy applies to this site and to any other related sites under the control of First Intuition. First Intuition may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Collection of Personal Data

We collect your personal data when you submit an online enquiry, when you enrol for First Intuition Study Online, when you enrol or are enrolled by your employer on one of our courses or when you order study materials or book computer based examinations with us.

To process your enquiries and orders, we collect your name, email and postal addresses, contact phone number, and, if applicable, company and type of business, and your training manager’s name and email address. You may be asked for your date of birth and professional body registration number and you will be asked for your credit or debit card information for payment. We may use your postal and email addresses to send you information relating to your studies or to tell you about related goods and services provided by First Intuition. We may also use your personal information to communicate with the professional bodies regarding your examination status. We will not disclose your details to any third party. If you do not wish us to contact you by post or email then you can opt out by emailing or writing to us.

Security of Data

All personal details are held on a secure server so that all details are protected from unauthorized use, modification or disclosure. Whenever you see the padlock symbol in your web browser that means that industry-standard secure server software (SSL) is in place to encrypt any information that you send. This ensures the safe processing of your credit/debit card details when you place an online order with us. We do not currently store any financial details (debit/credit card numbers).

Please note that we are not responsible for the content of any external sites that we provide links to. It is your responsibility to check their privacy policies before providing any personal information.

Your Preferences

As mentioned above, we will only use information to send you information relevant to your studies. If you prefer not to receive such information please write to The Data Controller at First Intuition, County House, Conway Mews, London, W1T 6AA. Alternatively you can email sarah@firstintuition.co.uk.

Data Registration

Pursuant to the Data Protection Act of 1998, First Intuition has registered as a Data Controller with the United Kingdom Information Commissioner.

Cookie Policy / Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies as per the majority of modern sites today. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes to be able to remember preferences. Different websites can each send their own cookies to your browser if your preferences allow it. Your browser only allows a site to access the cookies it sends to you, not the cookies sent by other sites. You can configure your browser to accept or reject cookies. All browsers are different, so go to the help section of your browser to find out how to do this.

A beacon is used in connection with cookies to gain an understanding of how a websites’ users navigate through and process the content contained in the site. If you disable your cookies the site may not function as intended.

To better understand your use of this particular website, we use various cookies, none of which will cause you or your computer any harm and none of this contains your secure information, such as credit card and payment details etc. However, we use the cookies and beacons to help your browsing experience and collect information such as: visits, page views, average time on site, referrals etc so we can improve our site.

Analytics

We use “analytical” cookies which, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the number of people visiting our website. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our website.

Our analytics cookies include Google Analytics. To opt out of Google Analytics, please click here or to find out more information about the Google Analytics security and privacy principles please click here.

Targeting

We use remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online and make adverts more relevant to you. Remarketing cookies will be used by third parties (including Google) to show our ads on websites other than our own.

Both us and third parties will also use remarketing cookies to serve more relevant ads to users, based on users’ visits to our website.

To opt out of remarketing or to control your ad preferences, please click here. Remarketing cookies will expire 90 days from the time that the cookie is set or updated (whichever is the later).

We do not store any personal data that you provided to us in your cookies.

By using our Website, you are deemed to consent to our use of the cookies described above.

You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

You may delete cookies at any time by going to the browsing settings on your web browser.